Privacy and Cookie Policy

Roche Diagnostics Limited (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Roche Diagnostics Limited (company number 571546) of Charles Avenue, Burgess Hill, West Sussex, RH15 9RY.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on shop.coaguchek.com (our website). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you make an enquiry about a CoaguChek product or report any adverse event relating to your use of a CoaguChek product.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies and other tracking technologies (collectively referred to in this policy as “cookies”) to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree.

For more general information about cookies visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website and use the shopping cart, for example.
    Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information that these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

This website uses Google Analytics to collect this information.

  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to remember choices you make (such as language choices) and personalise our content for you.
  • Targeting or advertising cookies. These cookies record your visit(s) to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. They also collect information about your browsing habits, including the websites you visit, in order to make the advertising displayed on our website more relevant to you and your interests. We may also share this information with third parties working on our behalf for this purpose.

This website uses Quantcast to collect this information. Quantcast’s privacy policy is available at https://www.quantcast.com/how-we-do-it/consumer-choice/privacy-policy/. You can opt out of this type of tracking here: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out

Some of our cookies are known as ‘session’ cookies and expire after you leave our website. Others are ‘persistent’ cookies that are stored on your device in between browser sessions and allow your preferences or actions to be remembered. They remain on your device for varying lengths of time, but in any event no longer than two years. Cookies can be removed manually before they expire via your browser settings. For more information on how to remove cookies, please see the Managing Cookies section below.

Managing Cookies

All browsers allow you to fine-tune cookie settings and determine which ones to accept and which to disable or delete. Your browser can also notify you when you receive new cookies. Please consult your browser’s ‘help’ section for more information on adjusting your cookie settings.

Cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our website’s essential features, so we recommend you leave them turned on. If you block or otherwise reject cookies the website may not function correctly and you may not be able to access restricted parts of the website that require you to log in.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy and cookie policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To enable you to take part in any market research we include on our website, or which we invite you to take part.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (the “Roche Group”).

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If the Roche Group or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or any other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Roche Diagnostics Limited, our customers, or others.

Data protection statement

Roche Diagnostics Limited abides by the Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered as a data controller under this Act.

  • We reassure you that any information we hold about you will be treated in the strictest confidence and will not be released to other parties for marketing purposes, with the exception of other
  • Roche affiliates and third party businesses working on our behalf.
    Roche and their appointed agents will use any information you have provided to us to keep you informed with carefully selected information and offers that we feel may be of interest to you.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at burgesshill.coaguchek@roche.com.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or those linked websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy and cookie policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookie policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy and cookie policy are welcomed and should be addressed to burgesshill.reception@roche.com.

If you would like to make it easier to buy, take advantage of our interest free Easy Payment Plan, spread over 12 or 24 months.*

Available via the Care Line team. For more details please call 1800 992 868.

CoaguChek® INRange meter kit available from £12.45** per month, excl. VAT

(24 x monthly payments of just £12.45**,12 x monthly payments of just £24.91**,total price £299) CoaguChek INRange test strips are available on prescription or you can buy online directly from Roche***

* T&Cs apply **Interest free Easy Payment Plan – Patient only (maximum 1 individual purchase). Individual patients can benefit from an Easy Payment Plan, spreading the cost interest free over 12 or 24 months.  In these cases the patient will need to make the purchase and a credit check will be required.
Representative example:
Cash Price £299
Total amount of credit £299
Interest rate 0% fixed
Pay either £24.91 per month for 12 months or £12.45 per month for 24 months
0% APR representative
Total amount payable £298.92 over 12 months or £298.80 over 24 months
This finance option is available through Roche Diagnostics Limited, Charles Avenue, Burgess Hill, West Sussex RH15 9RY. Roche Diagnostics Limited are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Credit is provided by Hitachi Personal Finance, a division of Hitachi Capital (UK) PLC authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Prices are correct at time of preparation (November 2014). Prices are correct at time of last update (November 2016). Prices and finance options are subject to change. Finance requires credit checks before approval. *** Test strips are required and are available on prescription (GP’s discretion, prescription charges may apply). Care Line operational hours are Monday to Friday from 9am to 6pm. Patients who are chronically sick are eligible for VAT exemption, for more information please refer to HM Revenue and Customs on 0300 200 3700
Back to top